BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID SHEEDY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
WILLIAM DOWLING, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
MARTIN CROWLEY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, September 28, 2015
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 pm OPEN FORUM
6:40 pm CONTRACT SIGNING
Contract signing with Director of Assessing, Paula Wolfe.
6:50 pm CONTRACT SIGNING
Contract signing with East Bridgewater Town Hall Administrative and Clerical Association.
7:00 pm APPOINTMENT
Arts Council Members to: introduce new members of the Arts Council; get an update for the past year; and plans for the Council going forward.
7:10 pm APPOINTMENT
Richard O’Flaherty town liaison for Old Colony Planning Council, Old Colony Joint Transportation Committee and Southeastern Mass Commuter Rail Task Force with update.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the September 14, 2015 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Peter Spagone for the use of the Town Common on October 12, 2015 from 7:00 am to 2:00 pm for a Walk for Children to raise funds for the Skylur Spagone Memorial Fund.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from David Sheedy of the World Trade Center Artifact Committee for the use of the Town Common on June 11, 2016 from 8:00 am to 4:00 pm for the dedication of the World Trade Center Memorial.
4. Board will vote approve/disapprove to schedule a Special Town Meeting for November 9, 2015 at 7:00 pm to take place at the Jr/Sr High School Auditorium.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the attached Special Town Meeting Schedule for the November 9, 2015 Special Town Meeting.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the extension of the contract between the Town and Republic Services for curb side collection effective July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2018.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM
3.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, September 28, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, September 30, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Thursday, October 8, 7:00 p.m. – Central Cemetery Corp.
Wednesday, October 14, 4:45 p.m. – EB HOPE
Thursday, October 15, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, October 19, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, October 20, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, October 21, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Wednesday, October 28, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, September 28, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, September 29, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, October 1, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
Tuesday, October 6, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, October 7, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Thursday, October 1, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
Tuesday, October 13, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, October 15, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, October 19, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Trails
Tuesday, October 20, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, October 22, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
Tuesday, October 27, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, October 29, 6:30 p.m. – C.E.R.T.
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Wednesday, October 14, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Monday, October 26, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, October 5, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, October 19, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, September 28, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, October 6, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Tuesday, October 13, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, October 14, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E
Thursday, October 15, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
Monday, October 26, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
|